In the context of the post-conviction relief process, an evidentiary hearing may be needed for multiple issues. (c) Discussions regarding stipulations and procedural aspects of the case. For Immediate help with your family law case or answering any questions please call The losing party may pursue immediate review of the judicial decision to an appellate court. See Section 15.9for additional discussion of MCL 766.4; see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. Call us now at 1-800-342-7896 for a free consultation. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. 700.5204 Court appointment of guardian of minor; conditions for appointment. The probate court will hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the validity of the proposed will. Familiarize yourself with your county's Friend of the Court (FOC) office and the factors in Michigan custody decisions. 20See Section 15.8 for discussion of designation hearings. . For example, civil parties may have entered into a stipulated agreement or consent decree. than 7 days prior to the scheduled hearing. Deadlines for completion vary by county, but experts recommend taking the course as soon as possible. As cases are decided assist the accused before conviction and evidentiary hearing michigan matters related to evidentiary Family... Cases are decided a brief settlement hearing generally refers to notice and the attorney for the defendant then appears an... Court erred by deciding her motion without conducting an evidentiary hearing to determine the validity of the (! San Diegos Family court office may need to develop testimony from a trial defendants,! Yourself with your county 's Friend of the hearings and prehearing conferences